i. The company's issued share capital

The company's issued share capital comprises 758,565,854 ordinary shares of nominal value 1pence each.

ii. Significant shareholders

Beneficial owners

As at 15 January 2018, the company is aware of the following entities which held an interest and voting rights in more than 3.0% of the company's issued share capital:

ShareholderNo. of shares%
M&G Investment Management Limited146,309,15019.3%
Legal and General Investment Management Ltd.109,939,24514.5%
Hargreave Hale Ltd97,184,16812.8%
Ruffer LLP72,923,0779.6%
Killik Asset Management41,652,5715.5%
Hargreaves Lansdown Asset Management Ltd.34,390,6684.5%
Miton Asset Management Limited31,076,9244.1%
Retail Investors - UK27,654,4703.7%

The Directors of the company have an aggregate beneficial interest in 7,958,415 shares (1.9%) and the TP Group plc EBT (Employee Benefit Trust) has a beneficial interest in 1,606,769 shares (0.4%).

The company holds no shares as treasury shares.

iii. Trading Platform

The company's shares are publicly traded on the AIM market in London. There are no restrictions on the transfer of AIM securities. The company has not applied or agreed to have any of its securities admitted or traded on any other exchange or trading platform.