i. The company's issued share capital

The company's issued share capital comprises 779,178,719 ordinary shares of nominal value 1pence each.

ii. Significant shareholders

As at 28 June 2019, M&G Investment Management Limited, Legal and General Investment Management Ltd and Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management all held 10% or more of the voting rights of the company.

Beneficial owners

As at 28 June 2019, the company is aware of the following entities which held an interest and voting rights in more than 3.0% of the company's issued share capital:

ShareholderNo. of shares%
M&G Investment Management Limited146,309,15018.78%
Legal and General Investment Management Ltd.93,336,15011.98%
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management92,466,00011.87%
Ruffer68,880,6608.84%
Killick Asset Management49,818,2476.39%
Hargreaves Lansdown Asset Management Ltd.33,711,7844.33%
Close Asset Management30,906,3683.97%
Miton Asset Management30,478,9033.91%
Interactive Investor23,792,5543.05%


The Directors of the company have an aggregate beneficial interest in 6,400,722 shares (0.8%) and the TP Group plc EBT (Employee Benefit Trust) has a beneficial interest in 1,606,769 shares (0.2%).

The company holds no shares as treasury shares.

iii. Trading Platform

The company's shares are publicly traded on the AIM market in London. There are no restrictions on the transfer of AIM securities. The company has not applied or agreed to have any of its securities admitted or traded on any other exchange or trading platform.